Horseplayers are always looking for an angle and with racing’s biggest weekend just around the corner, statistics are as plentiful as the number of horses who will face off in the 13 Championship races at historic Keeneland Racecourse.

There will be plenty of unknowns for bettors in the coming days. It is the first time the iconic Lexington course will play host to this signature event. One way to get ahead of the crowd is to know what jockeys have excelled in previous years at the Breeders’ Cup Championships. Just as there are “horses for courses” there are riders with “big game” experience that can lead you to you share of winners this weekend at Keeneland.

JockeyTalk360.com invites you to check out a new historical data section on its site that will allow you to look up any jockey riding this weekend who has ever competed in a Breeders’ Cup Championship race in the past. You can easily sort or search by name, win percentage, winners, in-the-money percentage and overall Breeders’ Cup racing record.

Within moments you can see that jockey Mike Smith is the all-time leading rider in wins with 21 victories and an impressive win percentage of 19% against the best in the world during his career. Others to take note of are two European riders, Frankie Dettori and Ryan Moore, who will make appearances this year and have put up stellar performances in past Breeders’ Cup events. Dettori has 11 career winners and Moore has six in his fairly young career. Moore’s Breeders Cup win percentage is 18%, an exceptional strike rate for a European jockey riding in the States.

RankJockeyStartsWinsWin %
1Javier Castellano1,50734423%
2Antonio Gallardo1,31732024%
3Colby Hernandez1,16630226%
4Irad Ortiz, Jr.1,41530021%
5Russell Baze1,05928127%
6T.D. Houghton1,55525917%
7Jose Ortiz1,36124418%
8Ramon Vazquez1,08023322%
9Deshawn Parker97523224%
10Jose Montano81022828%