By Ryan Martin (Fair Grounds Barn Notes)

 

Entering the penultimate day of racing for the 2017-18 Winter Meet at the Fair Grounds, 2009-10 leading rider Shaun Bridgmohan (65) continues to maintain his lead over newcomer Adam Beschizza and two-time defending champ Florent Geroux, who both have 61 wins apiece.

Jockey Shaun Bridgmohan

 

Shaun Bridgmohan (65)

Friday, March 30:

Race 2: Unfading Beauty (7-2); Race 5: Saltee Stark (8-1); Race 6: Vanquish (9-2); Race 9: Perfect Poet (7-2); Race 10: Charge The Line (3-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 3: Hello Tiz (10-1); Race 4: Uncommon Cat (5-1); Race 5: The Imposter (3-1); Race 6: Iquique (Fr.) (7-2); Race 7: Achiever (8-1); Race 8: Sea Vow (3-1); Race 10: Mageez (6-1); Race 11: Wild About Star (7-2)

 

 

Adam Beschizza (61)

Friday, March 30

Race 1: Jane Ran A Double (2-1); Race 3: Shainko’s Secret (3-1); Race 5: Stuck In Vegas (3-1) Race 6: Mischievous Dancer (9-2); Race 10: Titanium Belt (12-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 1: Cool Arrow (5-2); Race 2: Lady Soul (4-1); Race 3: Little Sarge (4-1); Race 4: Logan’s Reward (12-1); Race 5: Kid Creole (10-1); Race 6: Hard Headed Woman (9-2); Race 7: Move It Man (8-1); Race 8: Spring Value (7-2); Race 9: Sivindahl (6-1); Race 11: Molly Rules (8-1); Race 12: Gone Pecan (4-1)

 

Florent Geroux (61)

Friday, March 30:

Race 2: Tiz Cecille (9-2); Race 8: Is Too (7-2)

Saturday, March 31

Race 1: St. Louie Guy (8-5); Race 3: Le Pin (Ire) (8-5); Race 5: Vittorioso (7-2), Race 6: Timuquana Place (9-2), Race 9: Minister’s Strike (8-1); Race 10: Grande Basin (6-1); Race 11: Juno’s Starlet (8-1).

 

In the trainer’s race, Brad Cox is looking to defend his title with 52 victories on the meet over Joe Sharp who has 47.

 

Brad Cox (52)

Friday, March 30

Race 2: Tiz Cecile (9-2) and Ravish (4-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 3: Hello Tiz (10-1) and Le Pin (Ire.) (8-5); Race 6: Timuquana Place (9-2) and Iquique (Fr.) (7-2)

 

Joe Sharp (47)

Friday, March 30

Race 1: Jane Ran A Double (2-1); Race 6: Mischievous Dancer (9-2)

Saturday, March 31 (Closing Day):

Race 1: Cool Arrow (5-2); Race 2: Lady Soul (4-1); Race 3: Little Sarge (4-1); Race 6: Hard Headed Woman (9-2); Race 7: Zero Gravity (8-1) and Move It Man (8-1); Race 9: Svindahl (6-1)