By Ryan Martin (Fair Grounds Barn Notes)

The titles for leading jockey, trainer and owner for the Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots’ 2017-18 Winter Meet appear to be up for grabs with a remaining three racing days left on the calendar. Entering Thursday’s action, 2009-10 leading rider Shaun Bridgmohan (65) leads newcomer Adam Beschizza (60) and two-time defending champ Florent Geroux (59).

Credit: Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots

 

Shaun Bridgmohan (65)

Thursday, March 29

Race 2: Bermuda Star (3-1); Race 3: Our Diamond (6-1); Race 4: Open Interest (20-1); Race 5: Native Wahoo (7-2); Race 6: Royal Road (5-1); Race 7: Killeen (3-1); Race 8: Tale of the Prince (5-1); Race 9: Julie’s Jackpot (12-1); Race 10: Stout Margaret (8-1)

Friday, March 30

Race 2: Unfading Beauty (7-2); Race 6: Vanquish (9-2); Race 9: Perfect Poet (7-2), Race 10: Charge The Line (3-1); Race 11: Anything But Amie (7-2)

Saturday, March 31

Race 3: Hello Tiz (10-1); Race 4: Uncommon Cat (5-1); Race 5: The Imposter (3-1); Race 6: Iquique (Fr.) (7-2); Race 7: Achiever (8-1); Race 8: Sea Vow (3-1); Race 10: Mageez (6-1); Race 11: Wild About Star (7-2)

 

Adam Beschizza (60)

Thursday, March 29

Race 3: Star Gaze (4-1), Race 6: Lunaris (12-1), Race 7: Flatexcel (10-1), Race 8: Stuck In Vegas (9-2e) or Tensas Talk (7-2e), Race 9: Midnight Candle (6-1 AE); Race 9: Findley Isle (2-1)

Friday, March 30

Race 1: Jane Ran A Double (2-1); Race 2: Shainko’s Secret (3-1); Race 5: Stuck In Vegas (3-1  MTO) and Saltee Stark (8-1); Race 6: Mischievous Dancer (9-2); Race 10: Titanium Belt (12-1); Race 11: Yella Wally Gator (10-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 1: Cool Arrow (5-2); Race 2: Lady Soul (4-1); Race 3: Little Sarge (4-1); Race 4: Logan’s Reward (12-1); Race 5: Kid Creole (10-1); Race 6: Hard Headed Woman (9-2); Race 7: Move It Man (8-1); Race 8: Spring Value (7-2); Race 9: Sivindahl (6-1); Race 11: Molly Rules (8-1); Race 12: Gone Pecan (4-1)

 

Florent Geroux (59)

Thursday, March 29

Race 4: Strikingly Smart (4-1); Race 5: Pound of Hundreds (3-1); Race 7: Mrs Rocco (7-2); Race 8: United Patriot (9-5) and Whatelse Igot Todo (12-1); Race 9: Halifax (3-1)

Friday, March 30

Race 2: Tiz Cecille (9-2); Race 5: Social Cat (6-1); Race 7: Take The Count (7-2); Race 8: Is Too (7-2); Race 10: Zippy (8-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 1: St. Louie Guy (8-5); Race 3: Le Pin (Ire) (8-5); Race 5: Vittorioso (7-2), Race 6: Timuquana Place (9-2), Race 9: Minister’s Strike (8-1); Race 10: Grande Basin (6-1); Race 11: Juno’s Starlet (8-1).

In the trainer’s race, Brad Cox is looking to defend his title with 50 victories on the meet over Joe Sharp who has 46.

 

Brad Cox (50 wins)

Thursday, March 29

Race 6: Bringyourownbottle (8-5) and Mrs. Rocco (7-2); Race 7 Kileen (3-1) and United Patriot (9-5)

Friday, March 30

Race 2: Tiz Cecile (9-2) and Ravish (4-1)

Saturday, March 31

Race 3: Hello Tiz (10-1) and Le Pin (Ire.) (8-5); Race 6: Timuquana Place (9-2) and Iquique (Fr.) (7-2)

 

Joe Sharp (46 wins)

Thursday, March 29

Race 6: Lunaris (12-1); Race 7 Flatexcel (6-1); Race 9 Findley Isle (2-1); Race 9 Midnight Candle (6-1, AE)

Friday, March 30

Race 1: Jane Ran A Double (2-1); Race 6: Mischievous Dancer (9-2)

Saturday, March 31 (Closing Day)

Race 1: Cool Arrow (5-2); Race 2: Lady Soul (4-1); Race 3: Little Sarge (4-1); Race 6: Hard Headed Woman (9-2); Race 7: Zero Gravity (8-1) and Move It Man (8-1); Race 9: Svindahl (6-1)

In the owner’s race, Maggi Moss, who last won a title at Fair Grounds in 2014-15, enters Thursday one win ahead of Midwest Thoroughbreds (12-11), but the latter does not have a horse entered the remainder of the meet. Both Brad Grady and End Zone Athletics are only two behind Moss and they each have five total horses entered the remaining three racing days. Klein Racing has nine wins, but no horses entered the rest of the way. With eight wins and five entries through closing day, Brittlyn Stables is still mathematically alive.

 

Maggi Moss (12):

Thursday March 29

Race 9: Halifax (3-1)

Saturday March 31 (Closing Day)

Race 1: St. Louie Guy (8-5)

 

Brad Grady (10):

Friday, March 30

Race 1: Jane Ran A Double (2-1); Race 6: Mischievous Dancer (Race 6, 9-2)

Saturday, March 31 (Closing Day):

Race 1: Cool Arrow (5-2); Race 2: Lady Soul (4-1); Race 7: Move It Man (8-1)

 

End Zone Athletics (10):

Thursday, March 29:

Race 4: Striking Femme (4-1)

Friday, March 30:

Race 5: A Place Remembered (6-1); Race 7: Channel Won (9-2)

Saturday, March 31:

Race 5: The Imposter (3-1); Race 8: Sea Vow (3-1)

 

Brittlyn Stables Inc. (8):

Thursday, March 29:

Race 3: Strikingly Smart (10-1) and Star Gaze (4-1)

Saturday, March 31:

Race 1: Forevamo (3-1); Race 11: Wild About Star (7-2)